Students look to the future - BRED Bank Cambodia
Students look to the future
A group of students from PSE School (Pour un Sourire d’Enfant) recently visited BRED Bank’s Head Office to take a closer look at the kind of work they hope to do in the future.
The French NGO has a great reputation for helping under-privileged Cambodian children and has been working in the Kingdom since 1996 to help children escape from destitution by providing them with an excellent education and helping them to find skilled and well-paid jobs.
BRED Bank Cambodia has already partnered with PSE to offer internships to students from the school and the visit on 26 April 2024 was designed to help the young people to decide on the type of work they want to pursue in the future.
Having received a range of presentations from members of the bank’s HR, Internal Audit, Branch Network, Finance Banking and Finance Administration teams, the students now have a better idea of what is required of them if they wish to pursue careers in the finance sector in the future.
“Experiences like this are extremely valuable,” said BRED Bank CEO, Mr. Nicolas Hollanders. “PSE brings real hope for the future to these children and helps to turn their lives around. It was an honour for our team to be able to be part of that journey and provide the young people with the direction they need as they consider the demands of working in a professional environment like our bank. BRED Bank Cambodia will always strive to promote equal opportunities.”
Pour un Sourire d’Enfant students meet the BRED Bank Cambodia team.