BRED Bank Cambodia appoints new Chief Executive  - BRED Bank Cambodia
BRED Bank Cambodia appoints new Chief Executive
BRED Bank Cambodia has appointed Mr. Nicolas Hollanders as its new Chief Executive Officer. He replaces Mr. Guillaume Perdon, who has led the bank since its launch in 2017.
Mr. Hollanders has spent over 18 years in a variety of roles within the BRED Group, starting as a teller and working his way through various branch and corporate management posts. He spent five years as Regional Director overseeing BRED’s operations in Guadeloupe and, most recently, has been International Deputy Director for the Group, running their network of subsidiaries.
Mr. Hollanders knows his new team well – having chaired BRED Bank Cambodia for the last year.
“I am delighted to be taking up my new post as the Chief Executive Officer of BRED Bank Cambodia,” said Mr. Hollanders. “It’s a fabulous opportunity for me and my family to come and live in this wonderful, rapidly developing country.
“Cambodia has so much potential and I am excited that our bank is at the heart of its development – bringing the highest standards to all our customers, both business and personal,” he added.
“I am inheriting a wonderful, talented team with a clear growth plan that will see us go from strength to strength in the years ahead.”
Outgoing CEO, Guillaume Perdon will introduce his successor to many customers and members of the Kingdom’s banking fraternity during a two-week handover period in September. “I really can’t think of anyone better to succeed me as CEO. Nicolas is an exceptional banker with the experience and the ability to take BRED Bank Cambodia forward,” said Mr. Perdon, who is returning to Paris to take up a new, international role within BRED Group. “I’ve been fortunate to work with a great team here in Cambodia and I know that our bank will continue to go from strength to strength. I am looking forward to visit again soon in my new role with BRED Group.”