The Perfect Motion - BRED Bank Cambodia
BRED Bank Cambodia’s executive team were delighted to join His Royal Highness, King Norodom Sihamoni for the Gala Premiere of The Perfect Motion, the brand new documentary film which explores the fascinating story of the Royal Ballet of Cambodia.
“It was a truly splendid occasion,” said the bank’s CEO, Mr. Nicolas Hollanders. “It’s a wonderful and important film and we are delighted to have been able to support its production as a Diamond Sponsor.”
The film, which was directed by Xavier de Lauzanne, will go on general release in cinemas across the Kingdom on 1 April 2023 following the Cambodian International Film Festival and it has been hotly tipped to make a major impact with local audiences. As well as being released in English and French, The Perfect Motion has been fully dubbed into the Khmer language and test screenings have shown that young Cambodians are deeply moved by the film.
Following its commercial release, The Perfect Motion will also be shown in villages and towns across the nation at a series of public outdoor screenings. Long term, it will also be integrated into the country’s education system alongside a full educational kit to help teach young people about Cambodian history and culture.
The Perfect Motion is a hugely important expression of Cambodian history, identity and culture and we are proud to have played our part in bringing this wonderful film to the world,” said Mr. Hollanders.