Our CEO handover is now complete
Around 100 VIP guests joined us in the luxurious surroundings of Raffles Hotel Le Royal on Thursday 22 September 2022 to say farewell to outgoing BRED Bank Cambodia CEO, Mr. Guillaume Perdon and to welcome his successor, Mr. Nicolas Hollanders, to the Kingdom.
Mr. Perdon and his team have achieved so much since launching the Bank in 2017, establishing a thriving network of 13 branches, launching an extensive personal and business banking product range while establishing BRED Bank Cambodia as the best option for business in the Kingdom. Mr. Perdon will now take up a new post within the BRED Group based in Paris, France.
Mr. Hollanders formally took up his new post with the Bank on 30 September 2022 and joins with a wealth of experience, having spent over 18 years in a variety of roles within the BRED Group. He started as a teller and worked his way through various branch and corporate management posts. He spent five years as Regional Director overseeing BRED’s operations in Guadeloupe and, most recently, has been International Deputy Director for the Group, running their network of subsidiaries.
Mr. Hollanders’ transition into his new role will be ably assisted by the presence of Deputy CEO, Mr. Sopha Min and Head of Branch Network Mrs. Kunthea Meas who have been part of the Bank’s senior leadership team since its launch.
The occasion to mark this important handover for the Bank was a great success as you’ll see in our gallery of images from a wonderful evening at Raffles Hotel Le Royal.