BRED joins French delegation for trade visit  - BRED Bank Cambodia
BRED joins French delegation for trade visit
BRED Banque Populaire’s International Director, Stéphane Mangiavacca, joined a delegation of French companies which met with senior officials of the Cambodian Government, including Prime Minister Hun Sen, on the occasion of the visit of Mr. Olivier Becht, Minister Delegate to the Minister of Europe and Foreign Affairs in charge of Foreign Trade, Economic Attractiveness and French Nationals Abroad.
The delegation, headed by Mr François Corbin, special representative of the French Minister of Foreign Affairs for economic relationship with ASEAN & Chair of the Council of France Cambodia companies at MEDEF international, attended a series of meetings which allowed the delegates to hear about important projects for the Kingdom’s economic development while allowing both sides to explore how French companies can get involved in order to increase mutually beneficial commerce between both nations.
The closing meeting was held at the Peace Palace where Prime Minister Hun Sen, made a brief introductory speech then answered the many questions of the French companies in attendance. He also invited them to do more business in Cambodia where their products and services already have a sound reputation.
“The delegation presented a very important opportunity for us to build on the strong links between France and Cambodia,” said Stéphane Mangiavacca. “From BRED Group’s perspective, we are absolutely committed to the Kingdom and its economic development and we continuously support trade between the nations.”